WHAT’S THE BIG DEAL WITH JOJOBA?
Unlike many other oils, Jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. Jojoba has long chain fatty acids which are similar to those found in the natural collagen of the skin, this makes Jojoba a highly compatible skincare product that aids elasticity and vitality of the skin.
Jojoba seeds look a little like roasted coffee beans when harvested. Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) accumulates a unique wax ester that is known as jojoba oil. This wax has a chemical structure that resists oxidation that which causes rancidity in other plant oils.
The stellar role of a wax ester is that it controls moisture levels in the skin and hair – making it an ideal choice if you are looking for a natural moisturiser. Our skin has microscopic glands that secrete sebum which lubricates and waterproofs our skin and hair. It provides softness and flexibility to the skin. Golden jojoba has a very similar chemical structure to sebum and imitates its functionality. Applied directly to the skin, jojoba is rapidly absorbed to the intercellular spaces below the surface without clogging pores and hair follicles, leaving the skin silky smooth.
Jojoba has many benefits in skin care, such as:
– Helps lighten and heal scars
– Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture
– Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance
– Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss
Hypo-allergenic and pure, Jojoba oil makes for excellent skincare products which moisturise, nourish and protect.
Jojoba is one of the key ingredients in all of our salves.